Sunday, May 31, 2009

Ravelry Day...the countdown begin-neth

Number 14 is now my favourite number

You'll have to bear with me this week, I'll probably be jibberjabbering like a complete crazy fool!!!

Saturday, May 30, 2009

June Fibre Club

"Fire in the Sky"


These are the two colourway choices I am offerring up for June's Fibre Club. There will be 100g of the chosen colourway, on Falkland, and then 100g of solid black Falkland to ply it with. There will be 200g in total. Voting for the colourways will end on Monday night, and the club slots will open over in my shop then too :)
The fibre won't be dyed until after Ravelry Day though......
June's club is also the fibre we're using for a Spin~a~long, if all these things are pushing your buttons, head over to my Ravelry group and cast your vote!!!
See you there!

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Yoda Ribba

This is Woollywormhead's Ribba knitted in my own hand~dyed BFL aran, "Yoda".....
Sorry for the awful picture....feeling a little delicate today...blah


Isn't she just gorgeous?
Thanks ya darlin' :D

Yoda, 3ply handspun

2 plies of the space~dyed Falkland, in the "Yoda" colourway, and one ply of black merino...there's about 99g of it.....
Very squooshy, and extremely fondle~able :)

Sunday, May 24, 2009


...on BFL Aran

...on high twist Merino Sock Yarn

...on super soft Falkland Top

Introducing a new colourway, "Yoda"...we are a bit Star Wars obsessed in this house at the moment ;)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Customer knits, full of WIN!!!



Friday, May 15, 2009

Little Friend

Whilst I was working this morning, and the rain was pouring down there was a little pair of eyes watching me :)
It's a baby sparrow, who I have named Jack (obvious I know, but hey!)
His parents were going mad, flying about, making lots of noise, and I just managed to take this picture before he decided to go and explore.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

New Do!!!

Got my hair done yesterday...a bit of a trim, and then I dyed it purple, or "Cyber Purple" (very fitting hahaha) is wot it said on the box.....

Saturday, May 09, 2009

I can haz Brigid!!!

This is the new addition to my sock creature family :)
Her name is Brigid, and I love her a lot.....

I got her from my friend, Helen...she's opened an etsy shop to help finance her little fibre addiction!!!
She sits, with all my creatures, on the top shelf of my computer desk, and I think she's the Queen Bee already ;)

Fibrous musings :)

This is the came colourway/dyelot, on 4 different fibres, it's always interesting to see how they take the dye differently.
Top Left is Super Sorted Shetland, by far my favourite fibre to dye because it sucks up the colours and makes them sing. Colour~mixes can also split out on this fibre (because it sucks in one colour quicker than others) so thats a useful thing to bear in mind whilst dyeing, as you can use this to your advantage sometimes ;)
Top right is Falkland, a merino crossbreed, so this takes dye like merino, but has a longer staple length, making it an all round good fibre for beginner spinners, and for more experienced spinners too, who like to spin skinny :)
Bottom left is British Merino, from the only flock of merinos in the UK, bought at auction by Andy Robinson of Bluefaced. This is an odd merino, as it doesn't "behave" like a merino ;) Its not at all slippery and drafts like it should be a longer stapled fibre!!! I find it very similar to BFL.
Finally, bottom right is BFL, a lovely crimpy and bouncy fibre, that blooms beautifully after you've set the twist in it post~spinning. Takes dye really evenly and deeply into the fibres. This is an all round favourite for a lot of spinners.
These 4 fibres are going onto the pile of fluff I am dyeing up for my stall at Ravelry Day :)

Labels: , , , ,

Wednesday, May 06, 2009

hmmm......been thinking

I am a big thinker. Sometimes I can talk myself in/out of things about 100 times a day, and a lot of this has been going on lately.
I am doing a show in June (Ravelry Day in Coventry) and you have no idea how much soul searching I have done about it!!! I have nearly thrown all my toys out of the pram on a number of occasions and just given up.
The problems for me are will I have enough stock, will people buy my stuff when there will be so many other people there, will all my hard work have been for nothing, and will I be left with egg all over my face?
Well, I have decided. I am going to stop all this silly nonsense. I CAN do it, my dyeing IS up to it, people WILL come and see me...even if it is only to laugh at my measly efforts at playing with the big boys ;)

Tuesday, May 05, 2009

Purple Monster Mash

122yds/111 m, 2 plies extra~fine merino and sparkle (the braid shown) and the other ply is extra fine Merino in solid purple :)
You can't see the sparkle in the photos but its lovely. Wasn't sure if I was going to like it, but I really do :)
This one is also for the Ravelry Day for sale pile !!!

Labels: , , ,

Monday, May 04, 2009

Time out.......

I found some trolls in a cave

We decided we all needed some time out today, so we went to a local place of interest, Belvoir Castle (pronounced Beaver....hehe...beaver)
They had a special re~enactment weekend, portraying the Napoleonic we figured our boys might like to experience loud bangs, guns, cannons etc....yeah, it wasn't gonna be hard to please them, was it......hehehe
When we bought our ticket, we were given a quiz sheet, tailored for both their ages, so we went around the house, looking for the answers to the quizzes. What a brilliant idea......both of them were interested, and we got a decent look at the house and contents without them running about being all bored :D
If I am honest, and I am, that's what you all love about me.....hehehe...I was really disappointed with the overall conservation of the contents. It looked really tatty in places, threadbare carpets and ripped upholstery. And I won't even go into the damp!! Beautiful chinoiserie handpainted wallpapers.....ruined by damp....but hey, the castle needs a new roof, and all these things cost a lot of money.
Found a brilliant picture too.....called "Proverbs" by a Dutch artist,David Teniers (younger) that had a picture of two ladies spinning in it. Unfotunately, I was unable to take a picture of it, to show the absolute detail.....but it was ace...hehehe (you can just about see them sitting in the middle, one with the distaff and niddy~noddy, the other with the spindle)
We had a great day, it rained, but that didn't matter a jot.... *grins*

Sunday, May 03, 2009


Look at this prettiness!!!
Lucy is so clever...... she won the fibre in my birthday blog comp...... BFL~silk......

Saturday, May 02, 2009

Its Business time ;)

I love these guys.....they make me laugh even when I am at the bottom of the hole :D

More semi-solids!

These are going into my shop some time this weekend, all superwash Merino DK in 200g lots :D
I am so in love with these, the green one particularly is going to be very hard to part with!!!

Labels: , , , ,